(06726) 244422 Admissions department
  • .
  • College Library
  • College Campus
  • College Students
  • Sukinda College

Message of Principal

Change is inevitable, but progress is optional. - John C. Maxwell. Education is the key to effect holistic development of humanity. As the Principal of Sukinda College, Sukinda, I am dedicated to bringing the college at par with other institutions of repute by providing a learning environment that prides itself on its academics, merit and culture. In the given hour, it has also become essential to transform toward being an institution that prepares its students to be productive citizens, by equipping them with the prowess and instinct to positively contribute to the society. I wish all success to all participants of this noble institution.

Our Vision

Sukinda Collage,Sukinda,Jajpur pledges itself to uphold and foster the values of spirit of inquiry,pursuit of excellence and humanism; aims to develop the institution into a cradle for the aspiring young minds who will be drawn from all sections of society particularly from the deprived and under privileged ones along the criteria of equity,justice and inclusive growth and nurture and groom them to become responsible citizens and future leaders in their respective fields with the commitment to serve humanity in an environment congenial for experiment,innovation and progress.
 

Our Mission

To elavate the college to an autonomous college during the 12th plan period.To make it a premier institution of higher education at the under graduation level.especially in the field of basic and applied sciences with provision for counselling and guidance for meaningful placements. To encourage greater application of interdisciplinary approaches and perspective in study and research.

Succession List of Principal

1
Prof Himanshu Ranjan Dash 1.9.79 to 25.11.80
2
Prof Pradip Kumar Bal 26.11.1980 to 13.05.1982
3
Prof Dalagobinda Bal 14.05.82 to 14.10.85
4
Prof Bholanath Mishra 15.10.1985 to 19.07.1986
5
Prof Dalagobinda Bal 20.07.86 to 11.07.90
6
Prof Padma Charan Rautrai 3.08.90 to 7.11.90
7
Prof Smt Tapti Bosh 8.11.90 to 10.07.93
8
Prof Mj SK Mohiuddin 6.8.93 to 16.06.95
9
Prof Brahmananda Raut 25.08.95 to 15.09.95
10
Prof Narasingha Nayak 15.09.95 to 30.11.96
11
Prof Ratnakar Pati 01.12.96 to 07.12.2000
12
Prof Ratnakar Sahu 07.12.2000 to 05.07.05
13
DR Lingaraj Satapati 05.07.05 to 04.01.06
14
Prof Jagannath Mohanty 05.01.06 to 27.06.06
15
Prof Bhabagrahi Biswal 28.06.2006 to 30.11.2006
16
Prof Sridhar Sahu 01.12.06 to 30.01.07
17
Prof Jagannath Mohanty 01.02.07 to 05.07.09
18
Prof Sridhar sahu 06.07.09 to 30.04.11
19
Prof Jagannath Mohanty 1.05.11 to 30.09.12
20
Prof Debendra nath Chakra 1.10.12 to 31.03.2015
21
Sri Duryodhan Behera 01.04.2015 to 30.04.2017
22
Prof. Krushna Ballava Satapathy 01.05.2017 to till date


Back to Top